PDA

View Full Version : D-link worth it?



Ninjahedge
04-26-2011, 04:34 PM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=33-127-215&nm_mc=EMCWL-042011&cm_mmc=EMCWL-042011-_-index-_-Item-_-33-127-215 (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=33-127-215&nm_mc=EMCWL-042011&cm_mmc=EMCWL-042011-_-index-_-Item-_-33-127-215)

Just got a "wishlist" alert......

Ninjahedge
04-27-2011, 08:54 AM
Um, sale price today is $65.....


Again, worth it for the D?

Dr. Death
04-27-2011, 09:20 AM
If you need a router I suppose it is...gigabit wired ports and N wireless are Good Things(tm)

D-Link wasn't exactly on my list of "approved manufacturers" when I got mine though, but times may have changed...

shifty
04-27-2011, 10:09 AM
Would not buy. Not dual band. Its big sister, the DIR-855, is dual band. You can find a better router that's dual band for cheaper, from a name I actually appreciate (I'm in DD's camp RE: D-Link products).

Ninjahedge
04-27-2011, 10:38 AM
K, as posted in the original wireless thread, both routers (the 655 and the 855) are on sale, the 855 being $115....

Would it be worth grabbing either for those prices? 2 votes "nah" for the 655.....

Netgear?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122326&cm_re=wireless_n_dual_band-_-33-122-326-_-Product (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122326&cm_re=wireless_n_dual_band-_-33-122-326-_-Product)

Linksys? E-2000 Edit - E-3000 (the 2000 is what I originally clicked, my bad)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124388&cm_re=wireless_n_dual_band-_-33-124-388-_-Product (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124388&cm_re=wireless_n_dual_band-_-33-124-388-_-Product)
WRT320N
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124332&cm_re=wireless_n_dual_band_router-_-33-124-332-_-Product (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833124332&cm_re=wireless_n_dual_band_router-_-33-124-332-_-Product)

Thanks for the info guys... It all helps.

shifty
04-27-2011, 11:36 AM
you linked the E3000.

i have the E2000. i like it, BUT as indicated in the prior thread, it can't do simultaneous dual-band (it's hardware switchable), which is the one major downfall of the unit ... i'm having to use two WAPs in my house to overcome that.

the E3000 *does* do simultaneous dual-band, so that pretty much kills my major gripe.

i personally wouldn't buy any of the new WRT3xx series routers. Not a fan.

Ninjahedge
04-27-2011, 12:29 PM
FYI $128 for the E-3000

$129 for the WNDR3700

Re-stating:

$115 for the D-855......

shifty
04-27-2011, 03:22 PM
I would pay the extra 10% for the Cisco name, support and reputation, personally. The fact I have an e2000 at home that's working great is enough to make me buy an e3000. I would probably try and get it refurb from Cisco though. Usually takes about half the cost off.

Ninjahedge
04-27-2011, 08:30 PM
Gotcha, will check on it now.....

Ash
04-30-2011, 10:07 PM
As I siad I have the WNDR3700 and it is great. I havent had to reboot it since I set it up, 4 months ago?

Bald_Yew
05-02-2011, 09:04 PM
E3000 129.99 at the Egg ATM

Ninjahedge
05-05-2011, 09:39 AM
OK, I just got the E2000 and E3000 refurb for $145 total.

I will set up the 3000 as the main and the 2000 as the HTPC hub. I will then take the 54G and put that in the front porch as a hub for a second HT setup (probably WD) for Jr's stuff.

I will be on here yelling and screaming for help shortly. ;)

Ninjahedge
05-06-2011, 09:24 AM
K.... I did not get the chance to hook them up last night, but just a question....


DD-WRT for these guys? Should I flash them from the get-go and try it out or stick with the latest from Cisco?

shifty
05-06-2011, 12:35 PM
I had a bit of a bear flashing the E2000, not sure why. I would use it with the Cisco firmware, and if it works for you .... then, great.

You've pretty much proven that you + custom = oil + vinegar.

Ninjahedge
05-06-2011, 03:00 PM
I know shift, no need to remind me.

I am not THAT bad with customization, I just seem to get weird combos when I do (Is it my fault when I flash my router word for word as instructed and it shuts down on me every 5 minutes?)

The one thing that seems to be a concern would be range, however. I think I am getting a lot of noise in the house from the old wiring. Signals have trouble getting 60' through one floor so I was concerned with the possible need of boosting the signal a bit.....

If Cisco has no real problems with its setup, then there might be no real reason to try and do something differently, but I was just asking......

Ninjahedge
05-06-2011, 09:28 PM
Looking for some help on this....

The E3000 seems to work fine, but the E2000 seems to only be set up as a router, not as a receiving unit/hub.

Any clue on how to set this puppy up?


TIA!

shifty
05-07-2011, 05:13 PM
I don't understand what you're trying to do.

If you want to use it as a HUB, you must plug everything into the LAN ports and nothing into the WAN ports.

If you are looking to use it as a WAP, where you're having it capture the signal from the E3000, and distributing to things plugged into the WAP, that's generally a bad idea, I have yet to see this work properly anywhere, even using custom firmware that implements WDS.

Ninjahedge
05-08-2011, 12:12 AM
The latter shift....

I figured I could use it as a bridge/AP. Basically what I had before with my WAP (one port, G, and only WPA, not WPA2) and then hooking that into a router.

I figured, possibly incorrectly, that if the unit had the wireless transmitter/receiver in it already, it would be fairly simple to just use it to grab the signal from the 3000 and distribute it to the other devices hardwired to it.

Is there any real way to do this? For either the E2000 or the old WRT54GS?

Ninjahedge
05-08-2011, 12:37 AM
This is what I am looking for...

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/images/3/3a/Standard_bridge_large.jpg

Ninjahedge
05-08-2011, 03:11 AM
This is what I have been trying, but I can't get the IP's to behave right:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged

I can't start playing with them like he is describing for some reason.

I have set the main wireless to 192.168.2.1 and the internet connects fine, but as soon as I try to set the E2000 to any other 192.168.2.# I can no longer connect to it.

So I tried re-assigning the E3000 back to 192.168.1.#. All of a sudden it can no longer connect through the net. I go back to 192.168.2.1 and it works again.

So that is where I stand as of this post. The E2000 seems to be working OK with the dd-wrt I flashed on it, it has no problem being set to bridge mode, I set everything up as listed (same bandwidth, N only, same network name and access code) but no dice on any bridge.

Any help at this point would be appreciated!

-NH

Ninjahedge
05-08-2011, 09:28 PM
Alllllllrighty.


After talking with Ash for a bit, I may have found ONE problem with whta I was trying to do.

Simply put, I was calling both networks the same name (the N 5MHz and the b/g/n 2.4MHz). I have named them different things and I have been able to see a few things.

1. My wife's laptop can only see the 2.4MHz signal.
2. I think this machine only has two antennae... So going for "40 khz" bandwidth instead of 20 may signify that you are using both transmitters at once. I think I may need to restrict it to 20 on each if I want to use both.

That is about it. I will try on "bridge" mode, and also as AP-Client mode and see if either work.

Question, if I use either, and the primary router (E3000) has an IP of 192.168.2.###, do I need to give the bridge/AP a similar address?

TIA!

Ninjahedge
05-17-2011, 10:34 PM
Still trying.. used the Wiki and I seem to be able to get through once I set the IP on the laptop to look deliberately for an address on the correct IP 9switching it to the 192.168.2.2 on, I believe, the last two settings on the network dialogue).

The problem is, I can't seem to "see" the other signal. The SSID is the same, the same PW, the same 5Ghz signal.... One thing seems odd though. The Cisco proggie seems to list channel 153 as one of the possible broadcast channels, but the dd-wrt shows the E2000 as set to channel 151... and no real way to change it....

If there is anything I can post up here to give you guys an idea of what I have currently in order to get this thing working, let me know. It is not vital, but I would like to get this working rather than having wasted $70 on an N router that just won't play nice.