PDA

View Full Version : WinPE networking issue - imaging computers



dragonash
06-16-2011, 06:25 PM
ok, i was/am modifying the WIM file I grabbed from out corporate office so i can boot from usb and have it go directly to our imaging software.


I got it...
sort of.

i throw in the stick, boot from usb and winpe loads to its command prompt.

now the problem is for some reason it will not recognize/load? the drivers for the NIC until after the first command is run.

So I tried tricking it by making it ping 1.1.1.1 and having it wait 30 seconds before it goes to the next "net use" command.

Did not work.

So I throw an IPconfig command in front with a pause after to see what was going on.

As i though. NOTHING. It receives no ip address.

But when i press any key to continue, boom! The rest of my script works.
It maps, runs the command and up pops the software


here is how the script looks now with the way it "works"

REM ================================================== ============
REM CustomActions=Add user custom actions to this file...
REM Version=6.9 SP1
REM --------------------------------------------------------------
:UserActions

ipconfig

PAUSE

net use z: \\5.5.5.5\directory password /user:username

z:

cd rdeploy\windows
rdeploy


rem Add custom actions to be performed during the startup process.
rem These actions are called and performed after the startup process
rem is complete, after the network is loaded, and after the agent is started.

am i missing anything here?

dragonash
06-17-2011, 10:48 AM
seems i found a "work around"
Over on the symantec forums, it was what i thought. The custom commands were running before the drivers finished loading.

I THOUGHT setting a ping to 40 seconds hitting 1.1.1.1 would work, but it did not.
However, they said to simply ping 127.0.0.1 and that should resolve the issue.

And it did!

Ninjahedge
06-17-2011, 12:03 PM
Taa-daa!


Glad we could help.



>wark<